This site uses cookies to enhance your experience Read more...

About Roofing Supplies | Privacy & Personal Information Policy

This Website is owned by About Roofing Supplies Limited (hereafter “Company”), a company registered in England and Wales.

We take user privacy seriously and take reasonable efforts to protect it. We have created this Privacy Policy (hereafter “Policy”) in order to share with you our information collection and use practices.

AS MORE CLEARLY DEFINED HEREIN, WE WILL NEVER KNOWINGLY SELL OR ASSIGN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHOUT YOUR KNOWLEDGE AND/OR APPROVAL.

Please read this Policy carefully before sharing any personally identifiable information described below.

By using, registering or placing an order on this website at https://www.aboutroofing.com, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

Since this is an evolving web site and because Internet technologies are constantly evolving, this Policy is subject to change at any time and any changes will be posted on this page.

This Policy is effective in conjunction our Terms and Conditions Policy, found elsewhere on this web site.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the UK / EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018, the Data Controller is About Roofing Supplies Limited of The Engine Shed, Dorking West Station Yard, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 1HF (admin@aboutroofing.com).

Introduction

About Roofing Supplies Limited is committed to protecting your privacy & security.

This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

From 24.11.17 we are giving our customers and visitors to our site the option to specifically “opt-in” for marketing communications.

This is due to impending changes in the regulations which govern how we can communicate with our customers and a new regulation on personal data (the UK / EU General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into force on 01.05.18.

This new approach relies on you giving us your consent about how we can contact you. This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you wish to receive marketing communications (such as emails from us) or not.

If you would like to change your decision regarding accepting marketing communications from us, change your details, or to be advised of what details we hold about you, please contact us (between 7.30am and 5pm) on 01737 763008 or email us.

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with partner organisations where necessary and only if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

What information do we collect?

We collect data you provide to us.

This includes information you give when registering for marketing communications, placing an order or communicating with us.

For example:

  • Personal details (name, email, address, telephone etc.)
  • Financial information (general payment information such as the payment method used).
  • Please note that we are not forwarded any specific information (such as account number, card number, sort code etc) by the payment provider used to make the payment (Sage Pay or Paypal)
  • To maintain customer service standards and to assist staff training, we may record and monitor incoming calls.

What non-personally identifiable information does the company collect and how is it used?

The Company collects and tracks certain non-personally identifiable information, including, but not limited to, IP numbers and browser type, access times, domain names, usage habits and other information which does not specifically identify any individual.

The Company may use and disclose non-personally identifiable information for any number of reasons, including but not limited to, working with business partners and improving our web site and services Information that you voluntarily share with us will only be used for the following purposes:

  • Processing your order (whether placed online or in person)
  • Supplying your order
  • Reviewing our service
  • Marketing by About Roofing Supplies (which may include telephone, SMS and email communications) about special offers, new products or industry news that we feel that you may be interested in.
  • Complying with a legal duty or obligation For our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override the these.
  • To help us to respect your choices and preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we’ll keep a record of this).
  • Enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • Provide products/services that have been requested by you
  • Respond to other inquires or requests by you.

Internal research and analysis

We carry out research and analysis on our customers and marketing subscribers to determine the success of marketing campaigns, to better understand behaviour and responses and identify patterns and trends.

This helps inform and improve our approach towards our customers and marketing subscribers and to make About Roofing Supplies Limited a more efficient and responsive business.

Understanding our customers also helps us provide a better experience (e.g. through more relevant communications).

Customer research and profiling

We evaluate, categorise and profile personal data in order to tailor materials, services and communications (including targeted advertising) and prevent unwanted material from filling up your inbox.

When you receive a marketing communication from us, we may collect information about how you respond to or interact with that communication, and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

Is my information private with company merchants and advertisers?

The only voluntary information that may be shared between Company and one of our partner web sites is that which pertains to information used in the furtherance of tracking an order and providing you with correct information regarding same.

Order information, including order numbers and amounts, may be available to the Company, affiliate merchants and 3rd-party affiliate program management companies, for accurate tracking purposes.

The Company will not release this information to other parties unless you request it.

Processing your order

When placing an order with us via www.aboutroofing.com you will be required to supply us with your personal details.

Your personal details will be used for the purposes of:

  • Recording who you are, where you are, what you have ordered, how you have paid, where the goods need to be supplied to. These details are essential to enable us to supply your order.

If you are unwilling to share them we will not be able to supply your order.

  • Creating a consignment with a third party logistics provider (such as a parcel or pallet carrier).

Details about you shared with third party logistics providers are only used to enable them to collect your order from us and to deliver it to you (they need to know what they are collecting, where they are delivering it, when they are required to deliver it).

They will only contact you in relation to the transit and / or delivery of your order.

They will not use your details for marketing purposes.

  • Reviewing our service:

Your name and email address is shared with a third party review provider, Trustpilot, solely so that two email review invitations can be sent to you.

No other details are shared with them.

Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you.

Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf.

We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Where you have consented when providing us with your details, we may also allow other companies in our group, to contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by e-mail.

If you change your mind please contact us (between 7.30am and 5pm) on 01737 763008 or email us.

You agree that we may disclose your identity and contact details to

  • any third party who claims to us that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights or their rights of privacy
  • other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

We may also disclose personally identifiable information in the establishment or exercise of legal rights or defences against legal claims, to comply with applicable laws or regulations, to comply with a valid legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order or to investigate suspected fraud or a violation of our Terms and Conditions of Use.

We will never sell user information to any 3rd-party not affiliated with the Company, without consent, except in connection with the sale or merger of the Company or the division responsible for such services provided.

Marketing

Anonymised details regarding your purchasing activities and behavior on our website is shared with third party marketing and website design agencies.

You have the option to opt in to marketing communications (such as promotional emails) from About Roofing Supplies.

The permission that you give to enable us to send you marketing communications is separate to the information that you give to us when purchasing goods from us.

You are able to order goods from us but not to receive marketing communications.

Giving us permission to send you marketing communications is a two step process to ensure that you fully understand that you have chosen to receive marketing information from us (such as emails), and have not subscribed in error.

You have the right to withdraw this permission at any time without giving a reason.

We will not sell, or share, your details with any third parties for the purposes of marketing. If a situation arises where we want to, or are requested to share your details with a third party organization we will obtain your permission before doing so.

Your details

Although we will hold details about you and your transactions with us, you remain in control of your information.

If you would like to change your decision regarding accepting marketing communications from us, change your details, or to be advised of what details we hold about you, please contact please contact us (between 7.30am and 5pm) on 01737 763008 or email us.

What do we do with your information?

We use the information that you share with us such as your personal details & purchasing behaviour (including use of our website) to:

  • Process and supply orders placed with us
  • To understand our customers better (what they buy, when they buy, why they buy etc) which enables us to serve our customers more efficiently
  • Send you marketing information about us and the products that we sell, which we feel will be of interest to you.

You agree that we may disclose your identity and contact details to

  • any third party who claims to us that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights or their rights of privacy
  • other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Who we are

REGISTERED OFFICE:

About Roofing Supplies Limited
The Engine Shed
Dorking West Station Yard
Station Road
Dorking Surrey
RH4 1HF

Registered in England No: 3700 831

VAT Number: 720 6034 77

How and where we store your details

Your details are stored electrically on remote servers based in the UK and the EU and are protected by complex security protocols to prevent unauthorised access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.o far as reasonably possible to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means).

Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EEA, but we will only allow them to do if your data is adequately protected.

For example, some of our systems use Microsoft products. As a US company, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the US. However, we’ll allow this as we are certain personal data will still be adequately protected (as Microsoft is certified under the USA’s Privacy Shield scheme).

The Company requires that our advertisers and partners ensure the security of the data that users provide to them, however, in the event of a breach of their security measures, you agree that the Company will not be liable for any losses or damages.

How long do we store your information

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for.

How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for.

For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

We do not store payment card information.

Who has access to your details

The Company limits access to personal information about users to employees, for whom we reasonably believe it is necessary, in order to provide products or services.

External IT suppliers and partners working for us only in a capacity of maintaining / providing the IT infrastructure that your details are stored or processed on.

We may share personal data with subcontractors or suppliers who provide us with services.

For example, if you order something from us at www.aboutroofing.com, your name and address will be shared with the delivery company.

However, these activities will be carried out under a contract which imposes strict requirements on our supplier to keep your information confidential and secure.

Your data

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data.

Your legal rights are as follows:

  • You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request);
  • You have the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • You have the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
  • You have the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling
  • You have the right to be advised as to what personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract.

This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

Payment security

All electronic payment forms on payment gateways (such as Sage Pay and Paypal) that request financial data will use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our servers.

When you use a credit or debit card to purchase goods or services on our website, you leave our website to carry out the transaction, which is resolved on the payment gateway website to ensure the highest levels of security during the transaction.

About Roofing Supplies Limited comples with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council, and will never store card details.

We cannot guarantee the security of your device (pc, laptop tablet or smartphone), wi fi connection, data connection or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

Payment Partners

The Company accepts Paypal & Sage Pay as payment options, and all users are subject to their individual terms of use, privacy policies and other legal requirements, which users can review at the following links: www.paypal.com/ and www.sagepay.co.uk.

Users are encouraged to review the Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and other legal disclosures of payment partners.

CCTV

Our branches employ CCTV monitoring and you may be recorded when you visit them.

CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both our and your interests and security.

Recorded CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is only stored temporarily.

Unless it is flagged for review CCTV will be recorded over.

Complaints

You can complain to About Roofing Supplies by contacting:

Simon Trenerry, Ecommerce Manager, About Roofing Supplies, 34 Ormside Way, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 2LW

Phone: (between 7.30am and 5pm) on 01737 763008 or by email.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Does the Company use cookies?

Cookies are small text files that a website can write to your computer. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We use cookies to identify you and allow you to log in once to our web site and search or post without having to log in again and again. Cookies are also used by our affiliates or links to identify you as a User of https://www.aboutroofing.com.

The following is a summary of the types of cookies that are being used on this site, along with information on how you can block them.

Cookie Type

Cookie File Names

Purpose

Active on this site

More Information

Essential Site Cookies

Various

Site cookies are essential to the operation of this website. They are usually set when you first visit the site and deleted when you close your browser. If blocked, this site will not operate correctly

No

n/a

CMS (Content Management System)

Various

Cookies are set by our CMS/Blog system when you first visit this site. These cookies are not used by About Roofing Supplies Limited. These cookies are usually deleted when a user closes their browser

Yes

n/a

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The information is used to compile reports that let us improve the site. The information is collected in any anonymous form, including the number of visits to this site, how you arrived at the site, and which pages you visted.

Yes

You can opt-out of these cookies by following this link:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Adverts

various

Our advertisers may use cookies to serve you with adverts based on your previous search and web usage. These cookies are not used directly by About Roofing Supplies Limited.

Yes

You can visithttp://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices for more information on how the information is used, and how you can block them.

Site Cookie Acceptance

cookietab-last-shown-time
cookietab-consent

These cookies are used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on this website

Yes

n/a

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

The Company does not use Cookies to store information such as credit card numbers, telephone numbers, or other information you provide.

This Privacy Policy only covers the use of Cookies by About Roofing Supplies Limited. It does not cover the use of Cookies by any other 3rd-party or advertisers.

Links to other sites

The Company web site may contain links to various 3rd-party web sites and the external web sites of our advertisers and/or 3rd-party partners.

Each of these web sites may have a privacy policy that differs from that of the Company.

This Policy does not cover the privacy policies of other web sites.

We urge you to check the privacy policies of each web site that you may visit or interact with.

The only voluntary information that may be shared between Company and one of our partner web sites is that which pertains to information used in the furtherance of tracking an order and providing you with correct information regarding same.

We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of these external websites (but please do let us know if a link is not working).

If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by About Roofing Supplies’ Privacy Policy.

We strongly suggest you read the privacy policy of any website carefully before providing any personal information.

When purchasing goods or services from any of the businesses that our site links to, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not with About Roofing Supplies Limited.

The Company is not responsible for removing personally identifiable information from the lists of any 3rd-party partner or advertiser who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this Policy.

Where is the web site located?

The Company web site is maintained in the United Kingdom. If you are located outside of the U.K., by using the web site, you authorise the import of you information and its use, as specified in this Policy.

What is the minimum age to use this website?

Use of https://www.aboutroofing.com and products/services are intended for persons who are eighteen (18) years or older, or business entities.

If proof comes to the attention of the Company that an individual user is under the age of eighteen (18) years, and is accessing our services and/or products without the consent, approval or authorisation of their parents or legal guardian, the Company will immediately terminate such account.

Spyware

The Company never uses or installs spy ware on user computers, nor do we use spy ware to retrieve information from user's computers.

Section Titles

The section titles used in this Policy are purely for convenience and carry with them no legal or contractual effect.

Where can I access this policy?

This Policy is accessible from the footer of every on the Company web site, under the link “Privacy Policy".

Will there be changes to this Privacy Policy?

The Company reserves the right to amend this Policy at any time, in the event that this becomes necessary after initial release, or in the event that it becomes necessary with respect to additional, deleted, modified or amended services provided by Company, to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data.

The Company will not personally notify you of any amendments to this Policy.

Users are urged to check this Policy frequently in order to determine whether any changes have been made.

Users understand and agree that continued use of the Company web site assumes that they have read and accepted this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time.

The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy became effective on 10/12/2014, and was last updated on 28.11.17